News

2018/2019 Season
Good Luck to All Meteors attending the ITU 2018  World Championships on the Gold Coast 12 -16 September
Our mighty athletes include;
Clayton  Reeves
Rodger Mangin
Brian Kennelly
Brian Norcott

A Massive congratulations to our Junior Athlete  Charlotte Derbyshire who is off to to Buenos Aires representing Australia at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games.

We wish another up and coming athlete Fern Davies, all the best as she travels to Sweden to compete at the 2018 FISU University Triathlon Championships

So much happening already and the season has only just begun. Keep watching for further updates!

2017/2018 Season
State Series Winners Juniors
:
Sarah Goodwin and Matilda Brathwaite – Female Youth 13-16 years
Charlotte Derbyshire – Female Junior 17-19 years
Ernie Brown – Male Youth 13-16 Years

State Series Winners Adults: 
Melissa Arnold  25-29
Angela Cantinari  40-44
Clayton Reeves  45-49
Sandy Shearer 60-64
Brian Kennelly  65-69

Congratulations for the amazing efforts of our  club members for the 2016/2017 season.

 2015/2016 Season
A massive congratulations goes to Jen Sturm and Simon Mulligan who raced at the Ironman World Championships in Kona, Hawaii in October 2016.

The club saw a huge representation for the 2015 ITU World Duathlon Championships in Adelaide

Meagan Palmer
Matt Mcdonald
Rob Mclean
Peter Bice
Adam Spratt
Brian Norcott
Annette Chatterton
Sarah Perkins
Nic Leavold
Claudia Chavez

For the ITU Sprint and Standard World Championships in Chigaco, Claudia Chavez represented the Club.

Congratulations to our Junior Members for their achievements
Charlotte Derbyshire – Scody 2016 Australian Youth Triathlon Series winner
Thomas Woodward – Representing South Australia at  nations schools triathlon champs.

Well done to all of  our members  that participated in Ironman Port Macquarie, Ironman Taupo, Ironman Bussellton,  Ironman  Cairns and Ironman Cairns 70.3.

Well done to all of the club members that completed their first ever sprint distance and standard  distance.

A big round of appaluse goes to our  Meteors State Series Champions for 2015/2016

State Series Winners
Meagan Palmer – 35 -39
Claudia Chavez – 40-44
Clayton Reeves – 45-49

Long Course State Champions
Clayton Reeves –  45 -49

Sprint State Champions
Emma Browne  – 20-24
Claudia Chavez – 40 -44
Clayton Reeves –  45 -49

Aquathlon State Champions
Tassie Williams – 25-29
Meagan Palmer – 35 -39
Claudia Chavez – 40 -45
Emma Franks – 45 -49
Clayton Reeves –  45 -49

Olympic State Champions
Simon Mulligan – 40 -44 State Olympic Distance Champion
Clayton Reeves –  45 -49 State Olympic Distance Champion

Amazing efforts everyone. Congratulations to all.

 

WordPress Themes